ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 5 days ago (May 12, 2022)

MORE

Sport scoreboard

A summary of scores reported this past week by coaches, school officials, and parents:

GOLF
MARION COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Scores among seven teams Friday along with scores of individual Marion County students breaking 200 after 18 holes in Marion and 18 holes in Hillsboro.

Team 3. Hillsboro. 5. Marion.

Individuals — 5. Frank Wichert, Hillsboro, 170. 12. Lincoln WIchert, Hillsboro, 186. 13. Eli Dalke, Hillsboro, 187. 14. Garret Helmer, Hillsboro, 190. 17. Duncan Duell, Hillsboro, 195. 18. Bryant Dalke, Hillsboro, 197. 19. Rylie Daniels, Hillsboro, 198.

WHEAT STATE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Goessel students breaking 100 in Monday’s Wheat State League and Heart of the Plains League tournaments at Great Life Golf Course, Salina.

Team — 1. Goessel.

Individuals 4. Caiden Duerksen, 88. 5. Jake Wiens, 88. 12. Noah Schrag, 97.

TRACK AND FIELD
Remington-Larry Brown Invitational

Marion students scoring points at Friday’s 13-team tournament at Whitewater.

Boys

8002. Tristen Dye.

1,6003. Luke Wessel. 4. Dye. 5. Christopher Beery.

3.2002. Wessel.

110 hurdles2. Campbell Winter.

300 hurdles2. Chance Shults. 4. Winter.

4x400 relay1. Shults, Dye, Winter, Wessel.

Triple jump5. Wessel.

Pole vault2. Shults. 4. Winter.

Girls

4004. Grayce Tankersley.

8003. Heidi Grimmett.

1,6001. Grimmett.

100 hurdles6. Gabby Newell.

300 hurdles5. Kenna Wesner.

4x100 relay6. Newell, Addison Cooper, Grace Hett, Tankersley.

4x400 relay4. Wesner, Cooper, Hett, Tankersley.

Long jump5. Wesner.

Triple jump6. Wesner.

Discus5. Mckinnon Waner.

Central Kansas Track League

Marion County students scoring points at Monday’s six-team Central Kansas Track League Tournament, for which Centre was host, at Marion Stadium.

Boys

Team4. Centre. 6. Marion.

1004. Anthony Rziha, Centre. 5. Gavin Regier, Marion.

200 5. Regier.

400 5. Andrew Madron, Centre.

1,6005. Logan Amos, Marion.

High jump 2. Nick Krch, Centre. 4. Robert Spohn, Centre.

Long jump1. Rziha. 3. Spohn. 5. Regier.

Triple jump1. Krch. 2. Rziha. 5. Spohn.

Shot put3. Gentri Holub, Centre.

Discus 3. DJ Smith, Marion.

Javelin 3. Holub.

Girls

Team 3. Centre. 5. Marion.

100 3. Claire Bradfield, Marion 4. Carly Deines, Centre. 5. Destiny Howe, Centre. 6. Sarah David, Centre.

400 1. Jenaya Plett, Centre.

800 1. Kaitlynn Bina, Centre.

1,6002. Allie Stuchlik, Centre.

3,2002. Stuchlik.

4x800 relay1. Centre (Plett, Addie Makovec, Stuchlik, Bina).

High jump3. Emilee Remmers, Centre.

Pole vault1. Bradfield.

Long jump1. Deines.

Shot put5. David.

Last modified May 12, 2022

 

X

BACK TO TOP